You are viewing arcadiagt5

Pirates of the Burley Griffin
A schedule bears the same relationship to reality as Astrology.
2012 Chronos Awards Ballot and Voting 
1st-Apr-2012 02:49 pm
SwanCon 2010
The Continuum Foundation is proud to announce the ballot for the Chronos Awards for excellence in Victorian Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror in 2011. Click on Read More for the ballot and voting procedures.



Best Long Fiction
  • Black Glass, Meg Mundell (Scribe Publications)
  • Mole Hunt, Paul Collins (Ford Street Publishing)
  • The Key to Starveldt, Foz Meadows (Ford Street Publishing)
  • The Last Days of Kali Yuga, Paul Haines (Brimstone Press)
  • Scape e-zine, edited by Peta Freestone
  • Changing Yesterday, Sean McMullen (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Thief of Lives, Lucy Sussex (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • No Award
Best Short Fiction
  • Neverspring, Peta Freestone (in M-BRANE SF #25)
  • The Past is a Bridge Best Left Burnt, Paul Haines (in The Last Days of Kali Yuga)
  • Gamer’s Challenge, George Ivanoff (by Ford Street Publishing)
  • One Last Interruption Before We Begin, Stephanie Lai (in Steampowered II: More Lesbian Steampunk Stories)
  • So Sad, the Lighthouse Keeper, Steve Cameron (in Anywhere But Earth)
  • No Award
Best Fan Writer
  • Jason Nahrung
  • Alexandra Pierce
  • Peta Freestone
  • No Award
Best Fan Artist
  • Nalini Haynes
  • Marta Tesoro
  • Rebecca Ing
  • Rachel Holkner
  • No Award
Best Fan Written Work
  • Dear Space Diary, Sam Mellor (Blog – Fiction)
  • Tiptree, and a collection of her short stories, Alexandra Pierce (in Randomly Yours, Alex)
  • Interview with Meg Mundell, Nalini Haynes (in Dark Matter 3)
  • No Award
Best Fan Artwork
  • Girl Torque, Nalini Haynes (Cover for Dark Matter 3)
  • Dangerous Penguins, Marta Tesoro
  • Blue Locks, Rebecca Ing (Scape 2)
  • No Award
Best Fan Publication
  • The Writer and the Critic, Kirstyn McDermott and Ian Mond
  • Galactic Suburbia, Alisa Krasnostein, Tansy Rayner Roberts, and Alexandra Pierce
  • Bad Film Diaries, Grant Watson and Sonia Marcon
  • Dark Matter, edited by Nalini Haynes
  • No Award
Best Achievement
  • Trailer for Gamer’s Challenge, Henry Gibbens (Ford Street Publishing)
  • Continuum 7 Opening Ceremony Video, Rachel Holkner (Continuum 7)
  • Conquilt, Rachel Holkner and Jeanette Holkner (Continuum 7)
Award Not Presented The award for Best Artwork is not being presented due to insufficient nominations being received.

Voting Procedure When completing a ballot, please vote for your first preference in a category by placing a number 1 against it. Further votes in the same category are optional and should be numbered sequentially in order of preference. Voting in all categories is not required.

Completed votes from Continuum 8: Craftonomicon members (full or supporting) may be sent by:
1. email to awards@continuum.org.au; or
2. post to:
Chronos Awards Committee
65A Limestone Ave
BRADDON ACT 2612

To confirm voting eligibility please include your Continuum 8: Craftonomicon membership number or receipt number.

If you are not a member of Continuum 8: Craftonomicon but wish to vote for the Chronos Awards, a voting membership is available from the Continuum Foundation for $5. If you are interested in obtaining a voting membership please send an email to dozman@netspace.net.au for more information. Voting memberships are only available from the Continuum Foundation, please do not contact Continuum 8: Craftonomicon about voting memberships.

All votes must be received by Sunday 20 May 2012. Late votes will not be considered, late postal votes will be returned to sender unopened. The Chronos Awards Committee is not responsible for any delays in post or mail.
Originally posted at: http://piratesobg.wordpress.com/2012/04/01/2012-chronos-awards-ballot-and-voting/

This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 12:33 am GMT.